Basilicum Spice Boys Ararat

Basil Spice Boys Ararat has metallic grey-purple leaves that turn a darker shade of purple when the plant is in flower. The leaves have an aniseed flavour and are a popular salad ingredient. We, however, prefer to see this purple basil incorporated into a bouquet, but you should definitely taste a leaf! Basil is widely used in Italian cuisine. This makes it an ideal addition to a vegetable garden, where it will delight every cook. Ararat basil was developed in Israel, and its name refers to the mountain range in the Bible on top of which Noah’s ark is said to have been stranded after the Flood.

1 packet ≈ 0,25 gram ≈ 150 seeds

In stock
SEK 34.50

Annual flower seeds

All our flower seeds produce flowers that are suitable for use as cut flowers. They are also used by professional nurseries and floriculture companies. For flower seeds to be considered high-quality, they need to have outstanding germination capacity and energy and therefore yield a high percentage of flowering plants. All seeds are annuals, which means that they have a lot of growing power: they go through all the stages – from a seed to a flowering plant that, in turn, produces new seeds – in the space of just one season. Most flowers bloom for about three to five months. A rule of thumb in this is that the more flowers you pick, the faster they will grow back! All our seeds are untreated and uncoated, and are also suitable as starting material for growing organic flowers.

Planting instructions:

  • Plant in moist soil to which the seeds stick for best germination.
  • Cover the seeds with a thin layer of soil of approx. 0.5 cm.
  • Grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
  • Give them a sunny spot and sufficient protection from strong winds. Support if necessary.
  • Water regularly.

Basil does not like the cold and is not winter hardy, so do not sow it too early. Alternatively, you can sow it indoors in pots. Sow 1 seed per cm in rows 30-40 cm apart. Gently brush the soil over the seeds, as they tend to work their way up out of the ground after heavy rainfall. Basil Spice Boys Ararat is also beautiful as a dried flower.

More Information
Type of product Flower seeds
Planting period May-June
Flowering period September-October
Color Purple
Also known as: Ocimum, koningskruid, holy basil
Suitable as cut flower yes
Suitable as dried flower yes
Geschikt voor potten Yes
Planting depth 0,5 cm
Plant size 45 cm
Contains 1 packet ≈ 0,25 gram ≈ 150 seeds
Germination time 1-2 weeks
Growing time to bloom 10-12 weeks